Menu

2000 - 2015

2000

2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009

2000

Stockholm

The Eurovision Song Contest 2000 was the 45th Eurovision Song Contest and was held on 13 May 2000 at the Globe Arena inStockholm, Sweden, following Charlotte Nilsson's victory in Jerusalem the previous year. It was the first time since 1996 that the contest was held on mainland Europe. The contest was the second to be held in Stockholm, and the fourth held in Sweden. The presenters were Kattis Ahlström and Anders Lundin, and the contest was won by the Olsen Brothers who represented Denmark with the song "Fly on the Wings of Love" (originally: Smuk som et stjerneskud). The song was written by one of the brothers, Jørgen Olsen.

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Israel

PingPong

"Be Happy"

22

7

02

Netherlands

Linda Wagenmakers

"No Goodbyes"

13

40

03

United Kingdom

Nicki French

"Don't Play That Song Again"

16

28

04

Estonia

Ines

"Once in a Lifetime"

4

98

05

France

Sofia Mestari

"On aura le ciel"

23

5

06

Romania

Taxi

"The Moon"

17

25

07

Malta

Claudette Pace

"Desire"

8

73

08

Norway

Charmed

"My Heart Goes Boom"

11

57

09

Russia

Alsou

"Solo"

2

155

10

Belgium

Nathalie Sorce

"Envie de vivre"

24

2

11

Cyprus

Voice

"Nomiza" (Νόμιζα)

21

8

12

Iceland

August & Telma

"Tell Me!"

12

45

13

Spain

Serafín Zubiri

"Colgado de un sueño"

18

18

14

Denmark

Olsen Brothers

"Fly on the Wings of Love"

1

195

15

Germany

Stefan Raab

"Wadde hadde dudde da?"

5

96

16

Switzerland

Jane Bogaert

"La vita cos'è?"

20

14

17

Croatia

Goran Karan

"Kad zaspu anđeli"

9

70

18

Sweden

Roger Pontare

"When Spirits Are Calling My Name"

7

88

19

Macedonia

XXL

"100% te ljubam" (100% те љубам)

15

29

20

Finland

Nina Åström

"A Little Bit"

18

18

21

Latvia

Brainstorm

"My Star"

3

136

22

Turkey

Pınar Ayhan & The SOS

"Yorgunum Anla"

10

59

23

Ireland

Eamonn Toal

"Millennium of Love"

6

92

24

Austria

The Rounder Girls

"All To You"

14

34

 


2001

Copenhagen

 

The Eurovision Song Contest 2001 was the 46th Eurovision Song Contest and was held on 12 May 2001 in the Parken Stadium inCopenhagen, Denmark. It was the first time in 36 years that Denmark hosted the Eurovision Song Contest, thanks to the Olsen Brothers' win the previous year in Stockholm. The Olsen Brothers Opened the show with a snippet from their winning song "Fly on the Wings of Love", followed by their latest single "Walk Right Back", which was already a smash hit in Denmark. The presenters were Danish journalist and TV-show presenter Natasja Crone Back and the famous Danish actor Søren Pilmark who spoke most of their announcements in rhyme. The contest was won by Estonia who were represented by Tanel Padar, Dave Benton & 2XL with the song"Everybody", written by Ivar Must and Maian Kärmas. Dave Benton, who was born and raised in Aruba, was the first black person and, at the age of 50 years and 101 days, the oldest contestant at the time to win the contest.

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Netherlands

Michelle Courtens

"Out On My Own"

18

16

02

Iceland

Two Tricky

"Angel"

22

3

03

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Nino Pršeš

"Hano"

14

29

04

Norway

Haldor Lægreid

"On My Own"

22

3

05

Israel

Tal Sondak

"En Davar" (אין דבר)

16

25

06

Russia

Mumiy Troll

"Lady Alpine Blue"

12

37

07

Sweden

Friends

"Listen To Your Heartbeat"

5

100

08

Lithuania

SKAMP

"You Got Style"

13

35

09

Latvia

Arnis Mednis

"Too Much"

18

16

10

Croatia

Vanna

"Strings of My Heart"

10

42

11

Portugal

MTM

"Só sei ser feliz assim"

17

18

12

Ireland

Gary O'Shaughnessy

"Without Your Love"

21

6

13

Spain

David Civera

"Dile que la quiero"

6

76

14

France

Natasha St-Pier

"Je n'ai que mon âme"

4

142

15

Turkey

Sedat Yüce

"Sevgiliye Son"

11

41

16

United Kingdom

Lindsay Dracass

"No Dream Impossible"

15

28

17

Slovenia

Nuša Derenda

"Energy"

7

70

18

Poland

Piasek

"2 Long"

20

11

19

Germany

Michelle

"Wer Liebe lebt"

8

66

20

Estonia

Tanel PadarDave Benton2XL

"Everybody"

1

198

21

Malta

Fabrizio Faniello

"Another Summer Night"

9

48

22

Greece

Antique

"Die for You"

3

147

23

Denmark

Rollo & King

"Never Ever Let You Go"

2

177

 


2002

Tallinn

The Eurovision Song Contest 2002 was the 47th edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It took place on 25 May 2002 at the Saku Suurhall Arena in Tallinn, Estonia.
The contest was won by Latvia's Marie N and her song "I Wanna", which won by a tight margin over Malta's Ira Losco. Third place went to both the United Kingdom and host country Estonia, with France completing the Top 5.

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Cyprus

One

"Gimme"

6

85

02

United Kingdom

Jessica Garlick

"Come Back"

3

111

03

Austria

Manuel Ortega

"Say A Word"

18

26

04

Greece

Michalis Rakintzis

"S.A.G.A.P.O."

17

27

05

Spain

Rosa

"Europe's Living a Celebration"

7

81

06

Croatia

Vesna Pisarović

"Everything I Want"

11

44

07

Russia

Prime Minister

"Northern Girl"

10

55

08

Estonia

Sahlene

"Runaway"

3

111

09

Macedonia

Karolina Gočeva

"Od nas zavisi" (Од нас зависи)

19

25

10

Israel

Sarit Hadad

"Nadlik Beyakhad Ner (Light a Candle)"
(נדליק ביחד נר)

12

37

11

Switzerland

Francine Jordi

"Dans le jardin de mon âme"

22

15

12

Sweden

Afro-dite

"Never Let It Go"

8

72

13

Finland

Laura Voutilainen

"Addicted To You"

20

24

14

Denmark

Malene

"Tell Me Who You Are"

24

7

15

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Maja Tatić

"Na jastuku za dvoje" (На јастуку за двоје)

13

33

16

Belgium

Sergio & The Ladies

"Sister"

13

33

17

France

Sandrine François

"Il faut du temps (je me battrai pour ça)"

5

104

18

Germany

Corinna May

"I Can't Live Without Music"

21

17

19

Turkey

Buket Bengisu
& Group Safir

"Leylaklar Soldu Kalbinde"

16

29

20

Malta

Ira Losco

"7th Wonder"

2

164

21

Romania

Monica Anghel
& Marcel Pavel

"Tell Me Why"

9

71

22

Slovenia

Sestre

"Samo ljubezen"

13

33

23

Latvia

Marie N

"I Wanna"

1

176

24

Lithuania

Aivaras

"Happy You"

23

12

 


2003

Riga

The Eurovision Song Contest 2003 was the 48th annual Eurovision Song Contest, held at the Skonto Hall in Riga, Latvia on 24 May 2003. The hosts were Marie N and Renārs Kaupers. Sertab Erener, the Turkish entrant, won the contest with "Everyway That I Can", scoring 167 points. The winning songwriters were Erener and Turkish rock guitarist and singer Demir Demirkan. Belgium and Russia were second and third respectively, within three points of Turkey's score.

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Iceland

Birgitta

"Open Your Heart"

8

81

02

Austria

Alf Poier

"Weil der Mensch zählt"

6

101

03

Ireland

Mickey Harte

"We've Got the World"

11

53

04

Turkey

Sertab Erener

"Everyway That I Can"

1

167

05

Malta

Lynn Chircop

"To Dream Again"

25

4

06

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Mija Martina

"Ne brini"

16

27

07

Portugal

Rita Guerra

"Deixa-me sonhar"

22

13

08

Croatia

Claudia Beni

"Više nisam tvoja"

15

29

09

Cyprus

Stelios Constantas

"Feeling Alive"

20

15

10

Germany

Lou

"Let's Get Happy"

11

53

11

Russia

t.A.T.u.

"Ne ver'’, ne boisia"
(Не верь, не бойся)

3

164

12

Spain

Beth

"Dime"

8

81

13

Israel

Lior Narkis

"Words for Love"

19

17

14

Netherlands

Esther Hart

"One More Night"

13

45

15

United Kingdom

Jemini

"Cry Baby"

26

0

16

Ukraine

Olexandr

"Hasta la Vista"

14

30

17

Greece

Mando

"Never Let You Go"

17

25

18

Norway

Jostein Hasselgård

"I'm Not Afraid To Move On"

4

123

19

France

Louisa Baïleche

"Monts et merveilles"

18

19

20

Poland

Ich Troje

"Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic"

7

90

21

Latvia

F.L.Y.

"Hello From Mars"

24

5

22

Belgium

Urban Trad

"Sanomi"

2

165

23

Estonia

Ruffus

"Eighties Coming Back"

21

14

24

Romania

Nicola

"Don't Break My Heart"

10

73

25

Sweden

Fame

"Give Me Your Love"

5

107

26

Slovenia

Karmen

"Nanana"

23

7

 


2004

Istanbul

The Eurovision Song Contest 2004 was the 49th Eurovision Song Contest and it was held in the Abdi İpekçi Arena in Istanbul,Turkey. This was the first occasion in which the contest was held in Turkey after they had won the competition in 2003 with Sertab Erener singing "Everyway That I Can". The hosting national broadcaster of the contest was Turkish Radio and Television Corporation(TRT).

Semi-final 

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Finland

Jari Sillanpää

"Takes 2 to Tango"

14

51

02

Belarus

Aleksandra and Konstantin

"My Galileo"

19

10

03

Switzerland

Piero and the MusicStars

"Celebrate"

22

0

04

Latvia

Fomins and Kleins

"Dziesma par laimi"

17

23

05

Israel

David D'Or

"Leha'amin" (להאמין)

11

57

06

Andorra

Marta Roure

"Jugarem a estimar-nos"

18

12

07

Portugal

Sofia Vitória

"Foi magia"

15

38

08

Malta

Julie and Ludwig

"On Again... Off Again"

8

74

09

Monaco

Maryon

"Notre planète"

19

10

10

Greece

Sakis Rouvas

"Shake It"

3

238

11

Ukraine

Ruslana

"Wild Dances"

2

256

12

Lithuania

Linas and Simona

"What's Happened To Your Love?"

16

26

13

Albania

Anjeza Shahini

"The Image of You"

4

167

14

Cyprus

Lisa Andreas

"Stronger Every Minute"

5

149

15

Macedonia

Toše Proeski

"Life"

10

71

16

Slovenia

Platin

"Stay Forever"

21

5

17

Estonia

Neiokõsõ

"Tii"

11

57

18

Croatia

Ivan Mikulić

"You Are The Only One"

9

72

19

Denmark

Thomas Thordarson

"Shame on You"

13

56

20

Serbia and Montenegro

Željko Joksimović & Ad Hoc Orchestra

"Lane moje" (Лане моје)

1

263

21

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Deen

"In the Disco"

7

133

22

Netherlands

Re-Union

"Without You"

6

146

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Spain

Ramón

"Para llenarme de ti"

10

87

02

Austria

Tie Break

"Du bist"

21

9

03

Norway

Knut Anders Sørum

"High"

24

3

04

France

Jonatan Cerrada

"À chaque pas"

15

40

05

Serbia and Montenegro

Željko Joksimović & Ad Hoc Orchestra

"Lane moje" (Лане моје)

2

263

06

Malta

Julie and Ludwig

"On Again... Off Again"

12

50

07

Netherlands

Re-Union

"Without You"

20

11

08

Germany

Max

"Can't Wait Until Tonight"

8

93

09

Albania

Anjeza Shahini

"The Image of You"

7

106

10

Ukraine

Ruslana

"Wild Dances"

1

280

11

Croatia

Ivan Mikulić

"You Are The Only One"

12

50

12

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Deen

"In the Disco"

9

91

13

Belgium

Xandee

"1 Life"

22

7

14

Russia

Julia Savicheva

"Believe Me"

11

67

15

Macedonia

Toše Proeski

"Life"

14

47

16

Greece

Sakis Rouvas

"Shake It"

3

252

17

Iceland

Jónsi

"Heaven"

19

16

18

Ireland

Chris Doran

"If My World Stopped Turning"

22

7

19

Poland

Blue Café

"Love Song"

17

27

20

United Kingdom

James Fox

"Hold On to Our Love"

16

29

21

Cyprus

Lisa Andreas

"Stronger Every Minute"

5

170

22

Turkey

Athena

"For Real"

4

195

23

Romania

Sanda

"I Admit"

18

18

24

Sweden

Lena Philipsson

"It Hurts"

5

170

 


2005

Kiev

The Eurovision Song Contest 2005 was the 50th Eurovision Song Contest, which was held at the Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine. The winner was Greece's My Number One, written by famous Greek songwriters Christos Dantis and Natalia Germanou and performed by Swedish-born Greek singer Elena Paparizou, who scored 230 points, while Malta's Angel written and performed by Chiara was the runner up with 192 points and the 3rd place went to Romania's "Let Me Try". The contest took place on 19 May for the semifinal and 21 May 2005 for the final. Organizers hoped that this event would boost Ukraine's image abroad and increase tourism, while the country's new government hoped that it would also give a modest boost to the long-term goal of acquiring European Union membership.

Semi-final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Austria

Global Kryner

"Y así"

21

30

02

Lithuania

Laura and The Lovers

"Little by Little"

25

17

03

Portugal

2B

"Amar"

17

51

04

Moldova

Zdob şi Zdub

"Bunica Bate Toba"

2

207

05

Latvia

Walters and Kazha

"The War is not Over"

10

85

06

Monaco

Lise Darly

"Tout de moi"

24

22

07

Israel

Shiri Maimon

"Hasheket Shenish'ar"
(השקט שנשאר)

7

158

08

Belarus

Angelica Agurbash

"Love me Tonight"

13

67

09

Netherlands

Glennis Grace

"My Impossible Dream"

14

53

10

Iceland

Selma

"If I Had Your Love"

16

52

11

Belgium

Nuno Resende

"Le grand soir"

22

29

12

Estonia

Suntribe

"Let's Get Loud"

20

31

13

Norway

Wig Wam

"In My Dreams"

6

164

14

Romania

Luminiţa Anghel and Sistem

"Let Me Try"

1

235

15

Hungary

NOX

"Forogj, világ!"

5

167

16

Finland

Geir Rönning

"Why?"

18

50

17

Macedonia

Martin Vučić

"Make My Day"

9

97

18

Andorra

Marian van de Wal

"La mirada interior"

23

27

19

Switzerland

Vanilla Ninja

"Cool Vibes"

8

114

20

Croatia

Boris Novković
feat 
Lado Members

"Vukovi umiru sami"

4

169

21

Bulgaria

Kaffe

"Lorraine"

19

49

22

Ireland

Donna and Joe

"Love?"

14

53

23

Slovenia

Omar Naber

"Stop"

12

69

24

Denmark

Jakob Sveistrup

"Talking to You"

3

185

25

Poland

Ivan & Delfin

"Czarna dziewczyna"

11

81

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Hungary

NOX

"Forogj, világ!"

12

97

02

United Kingdom

Javine

"Touch My Fire"

22

18

03

Malta

Chiara

"Angel"

2

192

04

Romania

Luminiţa Anghel and Sistem

"Let Me Try"

3

158

05

Norway

Wig Wam

"In My Dreams"

9

125

06

Turkey

Gülseren

"Rimi Rimi Ley"

13

92

07

Moldova

Zdob şi Zdub

"Bunica Bate Toba"

6

148

08

Albania

Ledina Çelo

"Tomorrow I Go"

16

53

09

Cyprus

Constantinos Christoforou

"Ela Ela (Come Baby)"

18

46

10

Spain

Son de Sol

"Brujería"

21

28

11

Israel

Shiri Maimon

"Hasheket Shenish'ar"
(השקט שנשאר)

4

154

12

Serbia and Montenegro

No Name

"Zauvijek moja" (Заувијек моја)

7

137

13

Denmark

Jakob Sveistrup

"Talking to You"

9

125

14

Sweden

Martin Stenmarck

"Las Vegas"

19

30

15

Macedonia

Martin Vučić

"Make My Day"

17

52

16

Ukraine

GreenJolly

"Razom nas bahato"
(Разом нас багато)

19

30

17

Germany

Gracia Baur

"Run & Hide"

24

4

18

Croatia

Boris Novković & Lado Members

"Vukovi umiru sami"

11

115

19

Greece

Helena Paparizou

"My Number One"

1

230

20

Russia

Natalia Podolskaya

"Nobody Hurt No One"

15

57

21

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Feminnem

"Call Me"

14

79

22

Switzerland

Vanilla Ninja

"Cool Vibes"

8

128

23

Latvia

Walters and Kazha

"The War Is Not Over"

5

153

24

France

Ortal

"Chacun pense à soi"

23

11

 


2006

Athens

The Eurovision Song Contest 2006 was the 51st Eurovision Song Contest, held at the Olympic Indoor Hall in Athens, Greece on 18 May (for the semi-final) and 20 May 2006 (for the final). The hosting national broadcaster of the contest was Ellinikí Radiofonía Tileórasi (ERT). The Finnish band Lordi won the contest with the song "Hard Rock Hallelujah", written by lead singer Mr. Lordi. "Hard Rock Hallelujah" was the first ever hard rock song to win the contest, since Eurovision is normally associated with softer pop music andschlager. This was Finland's first victory in Eurovision after waiting forty-five years.

The hosts of the Eurovision Song Contest in Athens were popular Greek singer Sakis Rouvas, the Greek representative at Eurovision in2004 and 2009, and the Greek American television presenter and actress, Maria Menounos. In the semi-final, both the hosts sangKatrina and the Waves' contest-winning "Love Shine A Light". For one of the intervals, Sakis Rouvas sang an English version of his Greek hit "S'eho Erotefthi" (already a smash hit in Greece) called "I'm in love with you". Elena Paparizou, who performed the winning song in Kiev, returned to the Eurovision stage in Athens. Following the examples of Sertab Erener and Ruslana in the last two years, she sang twice in the final, "My Number One" in the opening and her current song "Mambo!" in the interval (which was also a smash hit in Greece at the time); Greek dancers were also present in the interval acts, as well as other Greek elements. An official CD and DVD was released and a new introduction was an official fan book released from this year, and every year to come with detailed information of every country.

The 2006 contest also saw the 1,000th song to be performed in the contest, when "Every Song Is a Cry for Love" by Ireland's Brian Kennedy was first sung in the semi-final. Armenia also entered for the first time in the contest.

Semi-final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Armenia

André

"Without Your Love"

6

150

02

Bulgaria

Mariana Popova

"Let Me Cry"

17

36

03

Slovenia

Anžej Dežan

"Mr Nobody"

16

49

04

Andorra

Jenny

"Sense tu"

23

8

05

Belarus

Polina Smolova

"Mum"

22

10

06

Albania

Luiz Ejlli

"Zjarr e ftohtë"

14

58

07

Belgium

Kate Ryan

"Je t'adore"

12

69

08

Ireland

Brian Kennedy

"Every Song Is a Cry for Love"

9

79

09

Cyprus

Annet Artani

"Why Angels Cry"

15

57

10

Monaco

Séverine Ferrer

"La Coco-Dance"

21

14

11

Macedonia

Elena Risteska

"Ninanajna" (Нинанајна)

10

76

12

Poland

Ich Troje feat. Real McCoy

"Follow My Heart"

11

70

13

Russia

Dima Bilan

"Never Let You Go"

3

217

14

Turkey

Sibel Tüzün

"Süper Star"

8

91

15

Ukraine

Tina Karol

"Show Me Your Love"

7

146

16

Finland

Lordi

"Hard Rock Hallelujah"

1

292

17

Netherlands

Treble

"Amambanda"

20

22

18

Lithuania

LT United

"We Are the Winners"

5

163

19

Portugal

Nonstop

"Coisas de nada"

19

26

20

Sweden

Carola

"Invincible"

4

214

21

Estonia

Sandra Oxenryd

"Through My Window"

18

28

22

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hari Mata Hari

"Lejla"

2

267

23

Iceland

Silvia Night

"Congratulations"

13

62

 

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Switzerland

six4one

"If We All Give a Little"

16

30

02

Moldova

Arsenium feat. Natalia Gordienko

"Loca"

20

22

03

Israel

Eddie Butler

"Together We Are One"

23

4

04

Latvia

Vocal Group Cosmos

"I Hear Your Heart"

17

30

05

Norway

Christine Guldbrandsen

"Alvedansen"

14

36

06

Spain

Las Ketchup

"Un Blodymary"

21

18

07

Malta

Fabrizio Faniello

"I Do"

24

1

08

Germany

Texas Lightning

"No No Never"

14

36

09

Denmark

Sidsel Ben Semmane

"Twist of Love"

18

26

10

Russia

Dima Bilan

"Never Let You Go"

2

248

11

Macedonia

Elena Risteska

"Ninanajna" (Нинанајна)

12

56

12

Romania

Mihai Trăistariu

"Tornero"

4

172

13

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hari Mata Hari

"Lejla"

3

229

14

Lithuania

LT United

"We Are the Winners"

6

162

15

United Kingdom

Daz Sampson

"Teenage Life"

19

25

16

Greece

Anna Vissi

"Everything"

9

128

17

Finland

Lordi

"Hard Rock Hallelujah"

1

292

18

Ukraine

Tina Karol

"Show Me Your Love"

7

145

19

France

Virginie Pouchain

"Il était temps"

22

5

20

Croatia

Severina

"Moja štikla"

12

56

21

Ireland

Brian Kennedy

"Every Song Is a Cry for Love"

10

93

22

Sweden

Carola

"Invincible"

5

170

23

Turkey

Sibel Tüzün

"Süper Star"

11

91

24

Armenia

André

"Without Your Love"

8

129

 


2007

Helsinki

The Eurovision Song Contest 2007 was the 52nd edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It was won by first-time appearance as an independent country Serbia and was held at the Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland from 10 May to 12 May. The host broadcaster was YLE. Finland earned the right to host the event after heavy metal band Lordi's victory at the Eurovision Song Contest 2006. It was the first time the Contest had been held in Finland. A budget of €13 million was presented for arranging the contest. Other bids to host the contest came from Espoo, Turku and Tampere. The hosts were Finnish television personality Jaana Pelkonen and Finnish musician, stage performer and actor Mikko Leppilampi. Krisse Salminen acted as guest host in the green room, and reported from the crowds at the Senate Square.
A record number of 42 countries participated. The European Broadcasting Union (EBU) put aside its limit of 40 countries, which would have meant excluding some countries using a ranking order scheme.
After Lordi scored the first ever Eurovision victory with a hard rock song in 2006, several countries sent rock songs to the Contest rather than the soft pop and schlager styles more closely associated with Eurovision. This trend continued at the 2008 and 2009 Contests.

Semi-final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Bulgaria

Elitsa Todorova and Stoyan Yankoulov

"Water"

6

146

02

Israel

Teapacks

"Push the Button"

24

17

03

Cyprus

Evridiki

"Comme ci, comme ça"

15

65

04

Belarus

Koldun

"Work Your Magic"

4

176

05

Iceland

Eiríkur Hauksson

"Valentine Lost"

13

77

06

Georgia

Sopho

"Visionary Dream"

8

123

07

Montenegro

Stevan Faddy

"'Ajde, kroči"

22

33

08

Switzerland

DJ Bobo

"Vampires Are Alive"

20

40

09

Moldova

Natalia Barbu

"Fight"

10

91

10

Netherlands

Edsilia Rombley

"On Top of the World"

21

38

11

Albania

Frederik Ndoci

"Hear My Plea"

17

49

12

Denmark

DQ

"Drama Queen"

19

45

13

Croatia

Dragonfly feat. Dado Topić

"Vjerujem u ljubav"

16

54

14

Poland

The Jet Set

"Time To Party"

14

75

15

Serbia

Marija Šerifović

"Molitva" (Молитва)

1

298

16

Czech Republic

Kabát

"Malá dáma"

28

1

17

Portugal

Sabrina

"Dança comigo"

11

88

18

Macedonia

Karolina

"Mojot svet" (Мојот свет)

9

97

19

Norway

Guri Schanke

"Ven a bailar conmigo"

18

48

20

Malta

Olivia Lewis

"Vertigo"

25

15

21

Andorra

Anonymous

"Salvem el món"

12

80

22

Hungary

Magdi Rúzsa

"Unsubstantial Blues"

2

224

23

Estonia

Gerli Padar

"Partners in Crime"

22

33

24

Belgium

The KMG's

"Love Power"

26

14

25

Slovenia

Alenka Gotar

"Cvet z juga"

7

140

26

Turkey

Kenan Doğulu

"Shake It Up Şekerim"

3

197

27

Austria

Eric Papilaya

"Get a Life - Get Alive"

27

4

28

Latvia

Bonaparti.lv

"Questa notte"

5

168

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Maria

"Rijeka bez imena" (Ријека без имена)

11

106

02

Spain

D'NASH

"I Love You Mi Vida"

20

43

03

Belarus

Dmitry Koldun

"Work Your Magic"

6

145

04

Ireland

Dervish

"They Can't Stop The Spring"

24

5

05

Finland

Hanna

"Leave Me Alone"

17

53

06

Macedonia

Karolina

"Mojot svet" (Мојот свет)

14

73

07

Slovenia

Alenka Gotar

"Cvet z juga"

15

66

08

Hungary

Magdi Rúzsa

"Unsubstantial Blues"

9

128

09

Lithuania

4Fun

"Love or Leave"

21

28

10

Greece

Sarbel

"Yassou Maria" (Γειά σου Μαρία)

7

139

11

Georgia

Sopho

"Visionary Dream"

12

97

12

Sweden

The Ark

"The Worrying Kind"

18

51

13

France

Les Fatals Picards

"L'amour à la française"

22

19

14

Latvia

Bonaparti.lv

"Questa notte"

16

54

15

Russia

Serebro

"Song #1"

3

207

16

Germany

Roger Cicero

"Frauen regier'n die Welt"

19

49

17

Serbia

Marija Šerifović

"Molitva" (Молитва)

1

268

18

Ukraine

Verka Serduchka

"Dancing Lasha Tumbai"
(Dancing Лаша Тумбай)

2

235

19

United Kingdom

Scooch

"Flying the Flag (for You)"

22

19

20

Romania

Todomondo

"Liubi, Liubi, I Love You"

13

84

21

Bulgaria

Elitsa Todorova and Stoyan Yankoulov

"Water"

5

157

22

Turkey

Kenan Doğulu

"Shake It Up Şekerim"

4

163

23

Armenia

Hayko

"Anytime You Need"

8

138

24

Moldova

Natalia Barbu

"Fight"

10

109

 


2008

Belgrade

The Eurovision Song Contest 2008 was the 53rd edition of the Contest. It was hosted in Belgrade, Serbia after Marija Šerifović won the 2007 Contest in Helsinki, Finland. This year was the first contest to have two semi-finals which were held on 20 and 22 May, and the final held on 24 May 2008. The shows were hosted by Jovana Janković and Željko Joksimović at the Belgrade Arena which had a total capacity of more than 20,000 seats. The host broadcaster was RTS.

Semi-final 1

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

 Montenegro

Stefan Filipović

"Zauvijek volim te"

14

23

02

 Israel

Boaz Ma'uda

"The Fire in Your Eyes"

5

104

03

 Estonia

Kreisiraadio

"Leto svet"

18

8

04

 Moldova

Geta Burlacu

"A Century of Love"

12

36

05

 San Marino

Miodio

"Complice"

19

5

06

 Belgium

Ishtar

"O Julissi"

17

16

07

 Azerbaijan

Elnur and Samir

"Day After Day"

6

96

08

 Slovenia

Rebeka Dremelj

"Vrag naj vzame"

11

36

09

 Norway

Maria Haukaas Storeng

"Hold On Be Strong"

4

106

10

 Poland

Isis Gee

"For Life"

10

42

11

 Ireland

Dustin the Turkey

"Irelande Douze Pointe"

15

22

12

 Andorra

Gisela

"Casanova"

16

22

13

 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Laka

"Pokušaj"

9

72

14

 Armenia

Sirusho

"Qélé, Qélé" (Քելե Քելե)

2

139

15

 Netherlands

Hind

"Your Heart Belongs to Me"

13

27

16

 Finland

Teräsbetoni

"Missä miehet ratsastaa"

8

79

17

 Romania

Nico and Vlad

"Pe-o margine de lume"

7

94

18

 Russia

Dima Bilan

"Believe"

3

135

19

 Greece

Kalomira

"Secret Combination"

1

156

Semi-final 2

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Iceland

Euroband

"This Is My Life"

8

68

02

Sweden

Charlotte Perrelli

"Hero"

12

54

03

Turkey

Mor ve Ötesi

"Deli"

7

85

04

Ukraine

Ani Lorak

"Shady Lady"

1

152

05

Lithuania

Jeronimas Milius

"Nomads in the Night"

16

30

06

Albania

Olta Boka

"Zemrën e lamë peng"

9

67

07

Switzerland

Paolo Meneguzzi

"Era stupendo"

13

47

08

Czech Republic

Tereza Kerndlová

"Have Some Fun"

18

9

09

Belarus

Ruslan Alekhno

"Hasta la Vista"

17

27

10

Latvia

Pirates of the Sea

"Wolves of the Sea"

6

86

11

Croatia

Kraljevi ulice and 75 cents

"Romanca"

4

112

12

Bulgaria

Deep Zone and Balthazar

"DJ, Take Me Away"

11

56

13

Denmark

Simon Mathew

"All Night Long"

3

112

14

Georgia

Diana Gurtskaya

"Peace Will Come"

5

107

15

Hungary

Csézy

"Candlelight"

19

6

16

Malta

Morena

"Vodka"

14

38

17

Cyprus

Evdokia Kadi

"Femme Fatale"

15

36

18

Macedonia

Tamara Todevska, Vrčak & Adrian

"Let Me Love You"

10

64

19

Portugal

Vânia Fernandes

"Senhora do mar (Negras águas)"

2

120

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Romania

Nico and Vlad

"Pe-o margine de lume"

20

45

02

United Kingdom

Andy Abraham

"Even If"

25 

14

03

Albania

Olta Boka

"Zemrën e lamë peng"

17

55

04

Germany

No Angels

"Disappear"

23

14

05

Armenia

Sirusho

"Qélé, Qélé" (Քելե Քելե)

04

199

06

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Laka

"Pokušaj"

10

110

07

Israel

Boaz Ma'uda

"The Fire in Your Eyes"

09

124

08

Finland

Teräsbetoni

"Missä miehet ratsastaa"

22

35

09

Croatia

Kraljevi Ulice and 75 cents

"Romanca"

21

44

10

Poland

Isis Gee

"For Life"

24

14

11

Iceland

Euroband

"This Is My Life"

14

64

12

Turkey

Mor ve Ötesi

"Deli"

07

138

13

Portugal

Vânia Fernandes

"Senhora do mar (Negras águas)"

13

69

14

Latvia

Pirates of the Sea

"Wolves of the Sea"

12

83

15

Sweden

Charlotte Perrelli

"Hero"

18

47

16

Denmark

Simon Mathew

"All Night Long"

15

60

17

Georgia

Diana Gurtskaya

"Peace Will Come"

11

83

18

Ukraine

Ani Lorak

"Shady Lady"

02

230

19

France

Sébastien Tellier

"Divine"

19

47

20

Azerbaijan

Elnur and Samir

"Day After Day"

08

132

21

Greece

Kalomira

"Secret Combination"

03

218

22

Spain

Rodolfo Chikilicuatre

"Baila el Chiki-chiki"

16

55

23

Serbia

Jelena Tomašević
feat. Bora Dugić

"Oro" (Оро)

06

160

24

Russia

Dima Bilan

"Believe"

01

272

25

Norway

Maria Haukaas Storeng

"Hold On Be Strong"

05

182

 


2009

Moscow

The Eurovision Song Contest 2009 was the 54th edition of the Eurovision Song Contest and was hosted by Russia after their win in2008. It took place between 12 and 16 May 2009 at the Olympic Indoor Arena in Moscow, Russia.

Semi-final 1

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Montenegro

Andrea Demirović

"Just Get Out of My Life"

11

44

02

Czech Republic

Gipsy.cz

"Aven Romale"

18

0

03

Belgium

Patrick Ouchène

"Copycat"

17

1

04

Belarus

Petr Elfimov

"Eyes That Never Lie"

13

25

05

Sweden

Malena Ernman

"La voix"

4

105

06

Armenia

Inga and Anush

"Jan Jan" (Ջան Ջան)

5

99

07

Andorra

Susanne Georgi

"La teva decisió (Get a Life)"

15

8

08

Switzerland

Lovebugs

"The Highest Heights"

14

15

09

Turkey

Hadise

"Düm Tek Tek"

2

172

10

Israel

Noa and Mira Awad

"There Must Be Another Way"

7

75

11

Bulgaria

Krassimir Avramov

"Illusion"

16

7

12

Iceland

Yohanna

"Is It True?"

1

174

13

Macedonia

Next Time

"Nešto što kje ostane"
(Нешто што ќе остане)

10

45

14

Romania

Elena

"The Balkan Girls"

9

67

15

Finland

Waldo's People

"Lose Control"

12

42

16

Portugal

Flor-de-Lis

"Todas as ruas do amor"

8

70

17

Malta

Chiara

"What If We"

6

86

18

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Regina

"Bistra voda"

3

125

Semi-final 2

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Croatia

Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea

"Lijepa Tena"

13

33

02

Ireland

Sinéad Mulvey and Black Daisy

"Et Cetera"

11

52

03

Latvia

Intars Busulis

"Probka" (Пробка)

19

7

04

Serbia

Marko Kon and Milaan[72]

"Cipela" (Ципела)

10

60

05

Poland

Lidia Kopania

"I Don't Wanna Leave"

12

43

06

Norway

Alexander Rybak

"Fairytale"

1

201

07

Cyprus

Christina Metaxa

"Firefly"

14

32

08

Slovakia

Kamil Mikulčík and Nela

"Leť tmou"

18

8

09

Denmark

Niels Brinck

"Believe Again"

8

69

10

Slovenia

Quartissimo feat. Martina

"Love Symphony"

16

14

11

Hungary

Zoli Ádok

"Dance with Me"

15

16

12

Azerbaijan

AySel and Arash[73]

"Always"

2

180

13

Greece

Sakis Rouvas

"This Is Our Night"

4

110

14

Lithuania

Sasha Son

"Love"

9

66

15

Moldova

Nelly Ciobanu

"Hora din Moldova"

5

106

16

Albania

Kejsi Tola

"Carry Me in Your Dreams"

7

73

17

Ukraine

Svetlana Loboda

"Be My Valentine"

6

80

18

Estonia

Urban Symphony

"Rändajad"

3

115

19

Netherlands

The Toppers

"Shine"

17

11

Final

Draw

Country

Artist

Song

Place

Points

01

Lithuania

Sasha Son

"Love"

23

23

02

Israel

Noa and Mira Awad

"There Must Be Another Way"

16

53

03

France

Patricia Kaas

"Et s'il fallait le faire"

8

107

04

Sweden

Malena Ernman

"La voix"

21

33

05

Croatia

Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea

"Lijepa Tena"

18

45

06

Portugal

Flor-de-Lis

"Todas as ruas do amor"

15

57

07

Iceland

Yohanna

"Is It True?"

2

218

08

Greece

Sakis Rouvas

"This Is Our Night"

7

120

09

Armenia

Inga and Anush

"Jan Jan" (Ջան Ջան)

10

92

10

Russia

Anastasiya Prikhodko

"Mamo" (Мамо)

11

91

11

Azerbaijan

AySel and Arash[73]

"Always"

3

207

12

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Regina

"Bistra voda"

9

106

13

Moldova

Nelly Ciobanu

"Hora din Moldova"

14

69

14

Malta

Chiara

"What If We"

22

31

15

Estonia

Urban Symphony

"Rändajad"

6

129

16

Denmark

Niels Brinck

"Believe Again"

13

74

17

Germany

Alex Swings Oscar Sings!

"Miss Kiss Kiss Bang"

20

35

18

Turkey

Hadise

"Düm Tek Tek"

4

177

19

Albania

Kejsi Tola

"Carry Me in Your Dreams"

17

48

20

Norway

Alexander Rybak

"Fairytale"

1

387

21

Ukraine

Svetlana Loboda

"Be My Valentine"

12

76

22

Romania

Elena

"The Balkan Girls"

19

40

23

United Kingdom

Jade Ewen

"It's My Time"

5

173

24

Finland

Waldo's People

"Lose Control"

25

22

25

Spain

Soraya Arnelas

"La noche es para mí"

24

23